Web Developers pay in the U.S.
$98,770avg. a year
$47.49 an hour · 70,190 employed
Web Developers in the U.S. earn an average of $98,770 a year and a median of $92,650. Pay is highest in Virginia ($129,540) and lowest in South Dakota ($53,950).
$92,650Median pay
$47.49Average hourly
+21%Avg. pay since 2021
70,190Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for web developers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
14,590 jobs
Virginia
$129,540
$62.28 an hour
24,430 jobs
Washington
$124,290
$59.75 an hour
37,320 jobs
California
$122,890
$59.08 an hour
4430 jobs
District of Columbia
$119,280
$57.35 an hour
51,160 jobs
Missouri
$109,420
$52.60 an hour
61,960 jobs
Maryland
$108,540
$52.18 an hour
71,940 jobs
Massachusetts
$108,520
$52.18 an hour
81,200 jobs
Minnesota
$103,500
$49.76 an hour
93,990 jobs
New York
$102,850
$49.45 an hour
10
Rhode Island
$102,540
$49.30 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Web Developers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $82k$82k–$91k$91k–$98k$98k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $167,300 | $80.43 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $151,450 | $72.81 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $135,690 | $65.24 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $128,940 | $61.99 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $115,910 | $55.73 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $113,040 | $54.35 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $112,710 | $54.19 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $109,450 | $52.62 |
Related jobs
- Software Developers$148,100
- Computer User Support Specialists$67,330
- Computer Systems Analysts$114,610
- Computer Occupations, All Other$122,230
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$103,680
- Information Security Analysts$132,510
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Web Developers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $85,410 | $76,230 | 1,010 |
| Arkansas | $63,190 | $50,550 | 400 |
| California | $122,890 | $119,570 | 7,320 |
| Colorado | $89,940 | $85,950 | 1,680 |
| Connecticut | $91,490 | $85,930 | 750 |
| Delaware | $82,200 | $76,020 | – |
| District of Columbia | $119,280 | $114,690 | 430 |
| Georgia | $92,560 | $90,340 | 1,500 |
| Idaho | $81,400 | $79,290 | 220 |
| Illinois | $95,460 | $84,820 | 4,310 |
| Indiana | $84,480 | $80,870 | 860 |
| Iowa | $74,510 | $64,210 | 420 |
| Kansas | $81,840 | $73,590 | 500 |
| Kentucky | $87,160 | $82,630 | 270 |
| Louisiana | $81,640 | $85,330 | 490 |
| Maryland | $108,540 | $112,690 | 1,960 |
| Massachusetts | $108,520 | $98,470 | 1,940 |
| Michigan | $97,040 | $98,470 | 1,580 |
| Minnesota | $103,500 | $101,020 | 1,200 |
| Missouri | $109,420 | $103,750 | 1,160 |
| Montana | $65,850 | $62,060 | 550 |
| Nebraska | $82,350 | $80,350 | 230 |
| Nevada | $91,430 | $83,220 | 340 |
| New Hampshire | $93,880 | $78,260 | 470 |
| New Jersey | $94,990 | $95,180 | 2,250 |
| New Mexico | $72,930 | $68,120 | 130 |
| New York | $102,850 | $98,580 | 3,990 |
| North Carolina | $98,380 | $96,610 | 2,030 |
| North Dakota | $72,630 | $72,190 | – |
| Oklahoma | $80,560 | $78,580 | 410 |
| Oregon | $77,140 | $64,460 | 1,140 |
| Pennsylvania | $87,440 | $86,380 | 1,670 |
| Rhode Island | $102,540 | $98,140 | – |
| South Carolina | $85,160 | $78,190 | 710 |
| South Dakota | $53,950 | $51,100 | 390 |
| Tennessee | $84,720 | $74,760 | 1,620 |
| Texas | $95,560 | $85,800 | 4,910 |
| Utah | $98,420 | $100,170 | 1,280 |
| Vermont | $96,240 | $84,550 | 70 |
| Virginia | $129,540 | $128,380 | 4,590 |
| Washington | $124,290 | $130,440 | 4,430 |
| West Virginia | $77,270 | $78,240 | 400 |
| Wisconsin | $92,490 | $90,630 | 1,180 |
| Wyoming | $65,550 | $68,410 | 50 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$109,450
4,200 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$135,690
3,840 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$128,940
3,470 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$101,800
2,790 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$112,710
2,310 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$101,890
1,660 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$115,910
1,450 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$151,450
1,420 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do web developers make?
The average is $98,770 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $92,650 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $47.49, and the median is $44.54 an hour.
Which state pays web developers the most?
Virginia, with an average of $129,540 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $167,300.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $48,100 a year, and the top 10% earn over $162,290.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 15-1254. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.