Wind Turbine Service Technicians pay in the U.S.
$68,980avg. a year
$33.16 an hour · 9,980 employed
Wind Turbine Service Technicians in the U.S. earn an average of $68,980 a year and a median of $64,120. Pay is highest in California ($86,120) and lowest in Mississippi ($54,140).
$64,120Median pay
$33.16Average hourly
+16%Avg. pay since 2020
9,980Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for wind turbine service technicians
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1400 jobs
California
$86,120
$41.40 an hour
2390 jobs
New York
$81,230
$39.05 an hour
3120 jobs
North Carolina
$74,220
$35.68 an hour
4210 jobs
Washington
$73,910
$35.53 an hour
5330 jobs
Kansas
$73,800
$35.48 an hour
6140 jobs
Indiana
$73,190
$35.19 an hour
7900 jobs
Iowa
$73,070
$35.13 an hour
8310 jobs
North Dakota
$72,800
$35.00 an hour
9410 jobs
Colorado
$72,310
$34.77 an hour
10450 jobs
Minnesota
$72,170
$34.70 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Wind Turbine Service Technicians pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $66k$66k–$71k$71k–$73k$73k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $74,200 | $35.67 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $65,230 | $31.36 |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $62,100 | $29.86 |
| Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $60,650 | $29.16 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $60,030 | $28.86 |
Related jobs
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$53,780
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$68,460
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$64,780
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$53,850
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$91,970
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$73,940
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Wind Turbine Service Technicians pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $71,030 | $66,330 | 80 |
| California | $86,120 | $77,910 | 400 |
| Colorado | $72,310 | $74,740 | 410 |
| Idaho | $66,000 | $60,810 | 40 |
| Indiana | $73,190 | $76,680 | 140 |
| Iowa | $73,070 | $74,880 | 900 |
| Kansas | $73,800 | $78,240 | 330 |
| Maine | $62,890 | $59,220 | 50 |
| Michigan | $67,830 | $62,800 | 70 |
| Minnesota | $72,170 | $65,000 | 450 |
| Mississippi | $54,140 | $50,040 | 30 |
| Missouri | $68,420 | $65,230 | 80 |
| Montana | $71,810 | $62,360 | 40 |
| New Mexico | $58,560 | $57,230 | 330 |
| New York | $81,230 | $81,330 | 390 |
| North Carolina | $74,220 | $66,380 | 120 |
| North Dakota | $72,800 | $66,700 | 310 |
| Ohio | $71,450 | $73,880 | 120 |
| Oklahoma | $61,270 | $59,290 | 340 |
| Oregon | $61,740 | $61,820 | 150 |
| Pennsylvania | $67,400 | $60,830 | 50 |
| South Dakota | $67,700 | $73,820 | 180 |
| Texas | $64,310 | $61,950 | 3,890 |
| Washington | $73,910 | $75,880 | 210 |
| Wyoming | $71,770 | $62,830 | 90 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$65,230
1,120 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$60,030
400 jobsDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
$74,200
160 jobsAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
$62,100
130 jobsSioux Falls, SD-MN
$60,650
100 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do wind turbine service technicians make?
The average is $68,980 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $64,120 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $33.16, and the median is $30.83 an hour.
Which state pays wind turbine service technicians the most?
California, with an average of $86,120 a year. The best-paying metro area is Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO at $74,200.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $49,230 a year, and the top 10% earn over $92,460.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 49-9081. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.